Club Dates 2018-2019

Term 1 – Monday 10th Sept to October 19th (none 13/09 or 12/10)

Term 2 – Monday 12th Nov to Dec 13th

Term 3 – Monday 14th Jan to Feb 14th (no KS2 club 18/01)

Term 4 – Monday 4th March to April 4th

Term 5 – Monday  29th April to May 17th (school shut 03/05)

Term 6 – Monday 10th June to 19th July

Photography Club Nov17 . . . out and about in the Village

Shooting rockets in club . . . over the top of the school! - June 2017

Stained glass window club - linking with our church May 2017

After School Clubs

OCTOBER 2018 - Autumn Term 2. Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs is Monday 12th November.  

 

Last day of clubs will be Thursday 13th December (running for 5 weeks).  We finish for the Christmas break on Friday 21st December 2018.

 

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Tuesday – Sports Fun

Yr1/Yr2

Max.16

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – Mystery investigation

Yr3/4/5/6

Max.12

Miss Lindsay

n/a

 

Thursday – Archery

Yr3/4/5/6

Max.12

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Gymnastics

Yr1/2

Olivia

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Touch typing

Yr3/4/5/6

Mrs Nicholls

n/a

 

 

 

Monday – Additional opportunity to learn the words for the Young Voices concert in January (KS2 ONLY) with Miss Pearson

running within club time 3:15-4:15pm

Friday 25th May 2018

Dear Parents

Summer Term 2. Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs is Monday 11th June 2018.  

 

Last day of clubs will be THURSDAY 12th July (running for 5 weeks).  We finish for the summer break on Tuesday 24th July.

 

  • No clubs by teachers (Mr Anley/Miss Pearson/Miss Lindsay) week beginning 25th June - Morfa Bay Residential
  • Sports Fun (Tue) – Lisa – last club is on 3rd July (she is not available on the 10/07)
  • FOBS end of year BBQ Friday 13th July – no club

 

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday – Construction

Rec/Yr1/Yr2

Miss Pearson

n/a

 

Monday – Art

Yr3/4/5/6

Miss Lindsay

n/a

 

Tuesday – Sports Fun

Rec/Yr1/Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – Movie ‘watch and chill’ club

Yr3/4/5/6

Mr Anley/Miss Lindsay (alternate)

n/a

 

 

Wednesday

Street Hockey (Swindon Wildcats return!) – Yr2/3/4/5/6

Sam

THIS IS THE ONLY CLUB THAT STARTS THE FIRST WEEK – 6th June

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

 

Thursday – Fun Fitness

Rec/Yr1/Yr2

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Coding

Yr2/3

Mr Anley

n/a

 

Friday – Summer Sports

Yr3/4/5/6

Theo

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

 

Monday 16th April 2018

Dear Parents

Summer Term 1. Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs is Monday 23rd April 2018.  

 

Last day of clubs will be Friday 25th May (running for 5 weeks).  We finish for the half term break on Friday 25th May.

 

  • No clubs on Friday 4th May – INSET day and school is closed
  • No clubs Monday 7th May – Bank Holiday
  • No clubs on Friday 18th May – school sleepover

 

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday – Construction Club

Yr1/Yr2/Yr3

Miss Pearson

n/a

 

Monday – School website creative video club

Yr4/5/6

Miss Lindsay

n/a – to create small video clips which will then populate the school website, highlighting areas that the children decide

 

Tuesday – Sports Fun

YrR-Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – Chess

Yr3/4/5/6

Mr Anley

n/a

 

 

Wednesday

 

No club – staff meeting

Thursday – Dance

Yr3/4/5/6

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Football

Yr1 upwards

Theo

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

 

 

 

 

Spring Term 2 - Club choice - Feb/Mar 2018

Monday - construction club Miss Pearson
Tuesday - Fitness Fun Lisa
Tuesday - Chess Mr Anley
Thursday - Candle Making Miss Lindsay
Thursday - Football Jade
Friday - Dance Hannah

 

Spring Term 1 - Club choice - January/Feb 2018

Monday - art club Miss Pearson
Monday - Karate club (Matt Ward Karate) Mr Wilkinson (outside coach)
Tuesday - Chess Club Mr Anley
Tuesday - Fitness fun Lisa (outside coach)
Thursday - istamp Club Miss Lindsay
Thursday - Badminton Club Jade (PE coach)

 

The Second Autumn club list! Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs – Monday 30th October.

  • Last day of clubs will be Friday 1st December (running for 5 weeks)
  • NO club on Thursday 2nd November – Cinema Night

 

cRun by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday – Maths by invitation

(year 5/6) WITH parents

Mr Anley

n/a

 

Tuesday – Sports Fun

YrR-Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – Photo (ready for entering the Rotary Club Comp)

KS2 – max. 8

Miss Lindsay

n/a

 

 

Wednesday

 

No club – staff meeting

Thursday –Netball

Yr3/4/5/6

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Multiskills Sport

Yr1/2/3

Jade

 

 

 

The first Autumn club list!  Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs – 11th September 2017.

  • Last day of clubs will be Friday 13th October (running for 5 weeks)

 

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday – Science Club

Yr1 upwards

Miss Lindsay and Miss Pearson

n/a

 

Tuesday – Sports Fun

YrR-Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – Technology

Mr Anley

n/a

 

 

Wednesday - Playground 'ice' hockey

 

Swindon Wildcats Coach

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 75%

 

Thursday –Netball

Yr3/4/5/6

Premier Sports Coach

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Multiskills Sport

Yr1/2/3

Premier Sports Coach

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – drama

Yr3/4/5/6

Mrs Nicholls

n/a

 

 

Dear Parents

The final summer term!  Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs – 12th June 2017.

  • Last day of clubs will be Friday 14th July (running for 5 weeks)
  • Friday 23rd June – NO CLUBS – sports afternoon
  • Entire week beginning 26th June – No clubs EXCEPT street hockey, staff on residential then
  • INSET day – Friday 30th June

 

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday - Stained glass window – continued from previous term

Yr1 upwards – max12

Miss Lindsay and Miss Pearson

n/a

 

Tuesday – Sports Fun

YrR-Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – design and make a model raft . . . . sail it on the pond!

Mr Anley

n/a

 

 

Wednesday - Street hockey

Yr1 upwards

Swindon Ice-Hockey Club

£3 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50+%

 

Thursday –Tri golf

Yr1-6 only Max.16

Mr Sawyer

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Fitness fun

Yr1 upwards

Mrs Miller

(premier sport gym specialist coach)

School will subsidise 100% - fun games and activities using equipment – different each week

 

 

April 2017

A very short term!  Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs – Tuesday 2nd May 2017 (Monday is a bank holiday).

  • Last day of clubs will be Friday 26th May (running for 4 weeks)
  • Friday 5th MAY – NO CLUBS – FOBS have requested this date for an exciting treasure hunt – see attached letter
  • Friday 19th MAY – NO CLUBS, this is because we have put aside this evening for the school sleepover, following on from the fun had last year . . . . . more details around this to follow!

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Stained glass window – working in the church to sketch then begin to recreate one of the windows in school

Yr1 upwards – max12

Miss Lindsay and Miss Pearson

n/a – children need to want to attend this club as involves sketching and studying as opposed to running around J

 

Tuesday – Sports Fun

YrR-Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – camera, action Yr3-6 (continues)

Mr Anley

 n/a - Editing the footage taken for school website

School newsletter

 

Art Club (in school and reverting to 3:15-4:15pm)

Yr1/2

Max.12

Mrs Tylee

£2 a week for materials

 

Thursday –Fencing

Yr2-6 only Max.12

Mr Sawyer

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Fitness fun

Yr1 upwards

Mrs Miller

(premier sport gym specialist coach)

School will subsidise 100% - fun games and activities using equipment – different each week

 

 

February 2017

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday – Spanish

Yr3-6

Mrs Anley

School will subsidise 100%

 

 

Monday – Construction

Yr1/2

Miss Pearson

n/a

 

Tuesday – Sports Fun

YrR-Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – camera, action Videoing for school website

School newsletter

Yr3-6

Mr Anley

 n/a

 

Art Club (in school and reverting to 3:15-4:15pm)

Yr3-6 (then next term it will be open to KS1 instead)

Max.12

Mrs Tylee

£2 a week for materials

 

Thursday –Lacrosse

Yr2-6 only

Mr Sawyer

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Gymnastics

Yr1 upwards

Mrs Miller

(premier sport gym specialist coach)

School will subsidise 100%

Includes preparation for competition

 

January 2017

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday – PDSA pet club (bronze level)

Yr1-3

Miss Lindsay

n/a

 

Monday – Yoga and mindfulness

Yr4/5/6 – Max.8

Miss Pearson

n/a

 

Tuesday – Sports Fun –

YrR-Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – Homework and personal research club

Yr3-6

Mr Anley

n/a

 

Wednesday – Art club

Yr1-6 3:15-4:30

Mrs Cooper and Mrs Tylee

£2 a week for resources

 

Thursday –Archery KS2

(chosen by children)

Max.10 – KS2 only

Mr Sawyer

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Gymnastics

Yr1 upwards

Mrs Miller

(premier sport gym specialist coach)

School will subsidise 100%

 

 

we are very lucky to have Beavers/Cubs and Scouts running at the neighbouring village of Wansborough.  If you are interested in your child attending please contact:

Tessa Lanstein

1st Wanborough Group Scout Leader

gsl@1stwanborough.org.uk